The nominees are in. With another record number of votes cast we’ve been working hard to get the list ready to share. We know many of you have been waiting to see if you made the list and others are interested to see if others feel the same way about their favourite studios.

Our readers have spoken and here is the list of the top 5 nominees in each category. They are listed in alphabetical order and the winners will be announced at the Best of YEG Fitness Awards Night in February being hosted at The Station on Jasper. We’re confirming the details and will be opening ticket sales to nominees first and then have tickets open to the general public to join them after they have been given a chance to secure their tickets.

Best of YEG Fitness Awards

Best Boutique Gym

  • Archetype
  • Little Sweat Shop
  • HIVE
  • The Project
  • XTHERAPY

Best Multi Location Gym

  • Evolve Strength
  • Goodlife
  • Orangetheory
  • Snap
  • World Health

Favourite Personal Trainer

  • Simon Bennett
  • Jordan Jeske
  • Chris Liddle
  • Shelly Montemurro
  • Tony Nguyen
  • Shara Vigeant

Favourite Fitness Instructor

  • Krysta Dorton
  • Brandon Jacobs
  • Becky Robinson
  • Farha Shariff
  • Andrea Yacyshyn

Favourite Crossfit

  • Black Tusk
  • Capital City Athletics
  • Crossfit Armoury
  • Forged by Fire Crossfit
  • Spark Sport Conditioning

Favourite Yoga Studio

  • Bliss Yogaspa
  • Empowered Yoga
  • Metta Hot Yoga
  • Modo Yoga
  • Yogalife

Favourite Spin Studio

  • Cyclebar
  • Hive
  • Spinunity
  • Truride
  • YEG Cycle

Favourite Boxing/Martial Arts Studio

  • 9Round
  • Champs
  • I Love Kickboxing
  • Little Sweat Shop
  • Panther

Favourite Alternative Fitness

  • Aradia Fitness
  • CircoFit
  • Sculpt Barre
  • Solid Base Acro
  • Studio B Fitness

Favourite Free Fitness Group

  • City Yoga X
  • F.R.E.E. Fitness
  • Run Collective
  • November Project
  • The Projct

Favourite Community Supporter

  • Chris Liddle
  • Farha Shariff
  • F.R.E.E. Fitness
  • Jordan Jeske
  • Park Integrative Health

Favourite Race/Fun Run

  • Colour Me Rad
  • Edmonton 10k
  • Edmonton Marathon
  • Great Canadian Fitfest
  • Spartan

Favourite Physio

  • Integral Physiotherapy & Sports Clinic
  • Optimize Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic
  • Pivotal Physiotherapy
  • River Valley Health
  • The Bridge Sports Therapy & Training

Favourite Chiropractor

  • Baseline Chiropractic and Wellness Centre
  • Flex Chiropractic & Performance
  • River Valley Health
  • Sherwood Park Sport & Spine
  • Watson Family Chiropractic

Best Massage Therapist

Individual

  • Andrea Yacyshyn
  • Brittany Bouma
  • Deeyana Baydala
  • Dustin Ring
  • Reese Miranda

Business

  • Bliss YogaSpa
  • Knots In Knead
  • Park Integrative Health
  • Wellness on Whyte
  • Wellness Within

Favourite Spa/Medi-Spa

  • Bliss YogaSpa
  • Crave Beauty Lab
  • Park Integrative Health
  • True Balance Longevity Institute
  • Urban Retreat Day Spa

Favourite Holistic Practitioner

  • Amber Kupina
  • Brianna Botsford
  • Celine Sandberg
  • Heather Gazley
  • Nicole Broadhurst

Favourite Healthy Restaurant

  • CafĂ© Mosaics
  • Glow Juicery
  • DOPPIO ZERO Pizza by Kanu
  • KB & Co
  • The Moth Cafe

Favourite Farmers Market

  • Bountiful Farmers’ Market
  • Edmonton Downtown Farmers’ Market
  • Old Strathcona Farmers’ Market
  • St Albert Farmers’ Market
  • Sherwood Park Farmers’ Market
Top