Best Of YEG Fitness 2018 Awards - ONLY A FEW TICKETS LEFT

We're excited to share with you the nominees for the Best of YEG Fitness Awards from 2018. With nearly 6000 votes cast by our readers, this list shows who our readers think are the best wellness companies and professionals in the Edmonton area. 

We'll be celebrating their achievements with the community and awarding the top nominee in each category with the Best of YEG Fitness Award on February 6 at Match Eatery & Public House in West Edmonton Mall. 

Here are the list of nominees (in alphabetical order):

Best Gym (Single Location)

  • F.R.E.E. Fitness
  • Little Sweatshop
  • No More Excuses
  • SVPT Athletics
  • The Project

Best Gym (Multiple Locations)

  • Evolve
  • Goodlife
  • LA Fitness
  • Orange Theory
  • World Health

Best Personal Trainer

  • Cheryl Schneider
  • Jordan Jeske
  • Mike Scarcello
  • Tony Nguyen
  • Zita Dube-Lockhart

Best Class Instructor

  • Becky Robinson
  • Dao Haddad
  • Farha Shariff
  • Jordan Law
  • Meg Stevenson

Best City Recreation Centre

  • Clareview Community Recreation Centre
  • Commonwealth Community Recreation Centre
  • Kinsmen Sports Centre
  • Millennium Place
  • Terwillegar Community Recreation Centre

Best Yoga Studio

  • Bliss YogaSpa
  • Buddha Belly
  • Metta Edmonton
  • Navina
  • Yogalife

Best Crossfit Studio

  • Black Tusk Athletics
  • Crossfit Armoury
  • Capital City Athletics
  • Crossfit Movement Lab
  • Rock Jungle Crossfit

Best Spin Studio

  • Cyclebar
  • Hive Fit Co
  • Spinunity
  • Tru Ride
  • YEG Cycle

Best Boxing/Martial Arts Studio

  • Champs
  • KPC Self Defense
  • Next Level Martial Arts
  • Panther Gym
  • Precision Martial Arts Academy

Best Alternative Fitness

  • Aradia Fitness
  • Circofit
  • Studio B
  • Sit Stay Squat
  • Xtend Barre

Best Free Fitness Group

  • City Yoga X
  • F.R.E.E Fitness
  • MEC
  • November Project
  • Running Room

Best Community Supporter

  • Chris Liddle
  • F.R.E.E. Fitness
  • Farha Shariff
  • Jordan Jeske
  • Queerflex

Best Fitness Event

  • Edmonton Marathon
  • Lululemon 10K
  • Mud Hero
  • Spartan Race
  • X Warrior

Best Physiotherapist

  • Adam Giesbrecht
  • Arri McWatt
  • Brent Kastelic
  • Jade Huynh
  • Kayla Nguyen

Best Chiropractor

  • Andrew Blonski
  • Ashley Todd
  • Dustie Steeves
  • Kara Otuomagie
  • Jordan MacIntyre

Best Massage Therapist

  • Andrea Yacyshyn
  • Brittany Bouma
  • Kory Ring
  • Dustin Ring
  • Kendra Short

Best Spa/Medical Spa

  • Bliss YogaSpa
  • Hemingway Medical Spa
  • Modern Gravity Float Studio
  • Park Integrative Health
  • Wellness On Whyte

Best Wholistic Service Provider

  • Amber Kupina
  • Briana Botsford
  • Monica Patt
  • Sabrina Souto
  • Wellness on Whyte

Best Healthy Restaurant

  • Cafe Mosaic
  • Freshii
  • KB & Co
  • Noorish
  • The Moth Café

Best Farmer’s Market

  • Callingwood Farmer’s Market
  • City Market Downtown
  • Old Strathcona Farmer's Market
  • St Albert Farmer’s Market
  • Terwillegar Farmer’s Market

We hope you’ll join us in February as we celebrate with all the nominees and award the title of the 2018 Best of YEGFitness in each category. Get your tickets now and come celebrate with us.

Top